On Protection of Personal Data

THE GENERAL DECLARATION AND CLARIFICATION TEXT OF THE COMPANY MERCAN TEKNE DENİZ ARAÇLARI İMALAT TURİZM İTHALAT VE İHRACAT SANAYİ VE TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1- The Responsible Person for Personal Data
Your personal data will be processed under the responsibility of the company Mercan Tekne Deniz Araçları İmal. Tur. İth. Ve İhr. San. Ve Tic. Ltd. (“Company”) within the framework of the circumstances explained below, in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law numbered 6698”),

IDENTIFICATION OF THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON FOR DATA :
MERCAN TEKNE DENİZ ARAÇLARI İMALAT TURİZM İTHALAT VE İHRACAT SANAYİ VE TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİ

  • Mersis No : 0616033517600001
  • Trade Registration No : İZMİR - 117685
  • Internet Address : www.mercanyachting.com.tr
  • Telephone Number : 0 232 327 36 79
  • Fax Number : 0 232 327 36 52
  • E-mail Address : info@mercanyachting.com.tr
  • Address : Sasalı Mah. 43 Sok. No:15 Çiğli / İZMİR TÜRKİYE

2- Purposes of Processing Personal Data and Pertinent Legal Requirements
Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes;
  • In order to fulfil the legal and administrative obligations of the company.
  • To establish and enforce your contracts with the company. To use them for goods or services of the company you bought/will buy. To establish communication related to goods or services you bought/will buy. Furthermore if you give your consent they can be used for: marketing activities, proposing goods/services, modelling, drawing reports, scoring, risk monitoring, information purposes, and work for existing or new products.
  • To ensure the legal and commercial security of the persons in business relationships with the company. To determine and apply the trade and business strategies of the company. To ensure coordination, collaboration and productivity in and between the units of the company. To settle the existing and future disputes.
  • To provide security of the website, other electronic systems and physical environment of the company, to notify the amendments in the legislation or the rules or policies adopted by the company or to make other notifications related to you. To investigate, determine and avoid the contrarieties to the contract or the law in order to carry out our activities aiming at providing services to you and to bring them to the attention of the administrative or judicial authorities.
  • To provide for the execution of human resources policies, to supply personnel for open positions, in line with the human resources policies, to execute human resources operations, to choose the employee candidates, to manage personal affairs, to determine the training and career plans, to fulfil obligations and to take necessary measures in the framework of Occupational Health and Safety, to protect our other legitimate interests.


The personal data can be processed under the circumstances and in conformity to the purposes explained in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law Numbered 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data.

3- Transfer of the Personal Data
Under the condition of observing the general principles stated in the 4th article and the conditions specified in the 8th and 9th articles of the Law numbered 6998 and taking the necessary security measures and in conformity to the purposes explained under the title of “Purposes of Processing Personal Data and Pertinent Legal Requirements” of this General Declaration about the Protection and Processing of Personal Data our company may transfer the personal data: to the administrative and judicial authorities when it is legally required, to third persons supplying services required for carrying out our activities, to the native/foreign/international institutions which are our collaborators or our project/program partners, to subcontractors, to the institutions or legal persons supplying independent audit or support services; the personal data transfer can be made within the framework of legal restrictions for; ensuring the legal and commercial security of the third persons who are in collaboration with use, providing security of the physical and electronic environments and fulfilling legal requirements.

4- Method and Legal Reasons for Collecting Personal Data
Your personal data is collected in verbal or written forms or in the form of video or audio recordings through electronic channels of the fully or partly automatic data recording systems. Data collection is made by using: the contracts executed upon your signature and/or your approval, information/request forms and similar documents, your notifications bearing your electronic approval and/or signature, communications while your visits to our offices, e-mail communications, communications in the physical environments, call centers, internet sites, mobile applications, internet systems, social media and other public channels, user communications, SMS channels, judicial records, market information, the connection/exit date and hour of your visit to the website, the internet protocol, the source and target point information and the location information, the data collecting cookies used for ensuring the use of the website more efficiently, easier and faster, privatizing the services and activities of the website in line with your needs, ensuring the third persons’ websites to offer more favorable services and proposals. The legal data is stored during the legal period specified by the relevant legislation. Your personal data collected by the method and for the reasons stated above can be processed and transferred in accordance with the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in the articles 5 and 6 of the Law numbered 6698 and in conformity to the data processing conditions and purposes explained in the articles 2 and 3 of this clarification text.

5- Erasure, Destruction Or Anonymization Of Personal Data
Obligations imposed by legislative regulations are taken into account while determining the storage time of personal data. In addition to those obligations also the data processing purposes are considered for fixing the storage period. When the data processing purpose expires and if another legal reason or support does not exist the personal data will be erased, destroyed or anonymized.

In case the data processing purpose expires and the data storage time fixed by the relevant legislation and MERCAN TEKNEends the personal data can be continued to be stored only for keeping evidences for legal disputes or claiming or defending rights related to the personal data. In determination of the new storage time; the statute of limitation and the former requests related to the personal data forwarded to MERCAN TEKNEare taken into account. The personal data stored for that reason cannot be accessed unless it is required by legal disputes. After termination of the continuity period the personal data will be erased, destroyed or anonymized.

6- Your Rights concerning Protection of Personal Data
You are entitled to request the followings by applying to our Company in conformity to the procedure specified in the 7th article of this clarification text in virtue of the 11th article of the Law numbered 6698.
  • To be informed whether your data is being processed,
  • To request information if it is processed,
  • To learn the purpose of any processing of your personal data and whether it is being used in compliance with that purpose,
  • To be informed of third persons residing within the country or at abroad to whom the data is transferred,
  • To request adjustment if the personal data is processed incorrectly or in an incomplete manner,
  • To request deletion or elimination of your personal data when the data processing purpose expires,
  • To request to be informed about the processes applied to the third persons to whom the data is transferred according to the 5th and 6th clauses written above,
  • To object to a conclusion found against you as a result of analyzing and processing your personal data exclusively through automated systems,
  • To request compensation if you suffer any loss should your personal data be unlawfully processed.

7- How to Use the Rights on Personal Data
The owners of the personal data can transmit their requests related to their rights specified in the 11th article of the Law numbered 6698 by filling in the application form available at the electronic address https://mercanyachting.com.tr and sending it through the ways defined below:
  • By registered letter with return receipt
  • Via Public Notary Offices,
  • By sending the form signed by “secure electronic signature” specified in the Electronic Signature Law numbered 5070 to the registered e-mail address of our company.
  • The applications via registered letter with return receipts or notary offices must be sent to the address Sasalı Mah. 43 Sok. No:15 Çiğli / İZMİR TÜRKİYE.
  • The requests duly transmitted to our company will be brought to a conclusion within thirty days at the latest. If such a conclusion requires some extra cost the fee in the tariff set by the Board will be collected by our company from the applicant. Furthermore some additional information can be requested from you in order to confirm the identity of the personal data owner and to verify to contact with the true person.
  • In order to submit requests by a person other than the personal data owner such persons must be authorized by a special power of attorney.

MERCAN TEKNE DENİZ ARAÇLARI İMALAT TURİZM İTHALAT VE İHRACAT SANAYİ VE TİCARET LİMİTED ŞİRKETİINFORMATION REQUEST FORM FOR PERSONAL DATA OWNERS

Acting as the “Interested Party” the owners of the personal data can transmit their requests related to their rights specified in the 11th article of the Law numbered 6698 on Protection of Personal Data (“Law numbered 6698”) by filling in the application form available at the electronic address https://mercanyachting.com.trand sending it through the ways defined below:

  • By registered letter with return receipt
  • Via Public Notary Offices,
  • By sending the form signed by “secure electronic signature” specified in the Electronic Signature Law numbered 5070 to the registered e-mail address of our company.
  • The applications via registered letter with return receipts or notary offices must be sent to the address Sasalı Mah. 43 Sok. No:15 Çiğli / İZMİR TÜRKİYE.
  • The requests duly transmitted to our company will be brought to a conclusion within thirty days at the latest. If such a conclusion requires some extra cost the fee in the tariff set by the Board will be collected by our company from the applicant.
  • In order to submit requests by a person other than the personal data owner such persons must be authorized by a special power of attorney.

IDENTITY AND COMMUNICATION INFORMATION OF THE APPLICANT
Name-Last Name
Turkish Rep. Id. No:
Telephone Number:
Address:
E-mail Address:
Your relation with our Company (customer, business partner, employee candidate, former employee, employee of third party company, shareholder etc.)

1. INFORMATION ON THE RIGHT TO BE USED BY THE PERSONAL DATA OWNER
(Please mark with a tick the box/boxes related to your request )

I want to learn whether the company has processed my personal data or not.

If your company processes my personal data I want to learn about the data processing activities.

If your company processes my personal data I want to learn its purpose and whether it is used in conformity to the processing purpose.

If my personal data is transferred to third persons in the country or at abroad I want to know about those persons.

I think that my personal data is processed incorrectly or incompletely so I request them be corrected.

Although my personal data is processed in compliance with the law and the relevant legislation I request my personal data be erased

I request my incomplete or incorrect personal data be corrected also by third persons to whom it has been transferred

I request my personal data be erased also by third persons to whom it has been transferred,

I think that my personal data processed by your company has been analyzed exclusively by automated systems and a conclusion unfavorable to me has been obtained. I raise an objection to that conclusion.

2. EXPLANATION ABOUT THE REQUEST (Please specify your request within the context of the Law numbered 6698 and give the details of your personal data related to the request))


3. ANNEXES
Please specify the supporting documents to be annexed to your request.



4.PLEASE CHOOSE THE METHOD OF TRANSMITTING THE RESPONSE TO YOU:

  • I request it be sent to my address.
  • I request it be sent to my e-mail address. (If you prefer the e-mail address we will be able to answer in a shorter time).
  • I want to receive it in person. (If an attorney wants to receive it in person the notarized letter of attorney or authorization will be required.)

5. DECLARATION OF THE APPLICANT
This application form is prepared in order to determine your relation with our company and to give you right answer in a timely manner by determining precisely your personal data processed by our company. Our company reserves its right to request supplementary documents or information (copies of identification card or driving license etc.) in order to eliminate the legal risks which can be originated from illegal or unrighteous share of the data and especially for ensuring security of your personal data. If the information included in your request is incorrect or outdated or if an unauthorized application is submitted our company does not assume any responsibility for incorrect information or unauthorized application. The whole responsibility arising from unlawful, misleading or incorrect applications belongs to you.

Personal Data Owner/ Applicant on behalf of the Personal Data Owner
Name Last Name :
Date of Application :
Signature :

If you apply on behalf of another person please send the authorization documents (letter of attorney, letter of guardianship, inheritor certificate etc.) annexed to the application. In order to be consider valid such documents must be certified by the competent authorities.